Aditro Privacy Notice (for external website and marketing communication)

Aditro respects your privacy. In order to provide you with relevant information and respond to your requests, we sometimes ask that you provide us with information about yourself. We commit that the information we collect is only kept for as long as necessary to assist you in the use of this website, or for Aditro’s B2B sales and marketing purposes as described in this privacy notice. Where we collect information for sales and marketing purposes we have defined times for removal of data so you can be sure that no action is needed from you.

 

YouWe
Visit our websiteStore your IP for direct B2B marketing after you accept our cookie tracker
Request information by completing the contact formStore your contact details for direct B2B marketing

 

As Aditro delivers business-to-business services the use of this website will likely be for professional use. Aditro’s services to our customers include processing by Aditro of personal data on behalf of our customers. Each customer is the data controller of that personal data and Aditro is a data processor. Such processing by Aditro is governed by the relevant customer contracts and the policies referenced in those contracts, but is not covered by this privacy notice.

From Aditro’s external websites, log in is also available to Aditro’s Customer Pages. The Aditro Customer Pages are governed by a separate privacy notice, and this privacy notice does not cover processing by Aditro in Aditro’s Customer Pages.

Aditro’s website may contain links to other companies’ websites or services with their own privacy policies. Aditro is not responsible for the processing of personal data carried out by such other companies’ websites or services.

If a support incident from a customer or an individual employee of a customer is incorrectly submitted to Aditro via our external webpage or other channels that we use for sales and marketing purposes, the information received will be forwarded to the correct unit within Aditro and will then as soon as possible be deleted from Aditro’s sales and marketing systems.

Aditro’s collection and processing of data

Aditro’s external websites (www.aditro.comwww.aditro.nowww.aditro.fi and www.aditro.se) allows Aditro to collect information on IP addresses and activities on the websites for all visitors, using cookies. Aditro’s websites also allow the visitor to complete a form in which the user provides Aditro with certain personal data (name, e-mail address, phone number, title/position and company) in order to be contacted by Aditro, and/or to sign up for Aditro newsletters, webinars or events, or to download material. To provide Aditro with any such information is voluntary. For visitors that have provided personal data to Aditro, Aditro may also collect other publicly available personal data (e.g. title /position or contact information), from publicly available sources such as LinkedIn or commercial sources such as Fonecta (in Finland). Aditro does not collect or process any sensitive data (with the only exception of information about food allergies that may be provided directly from an individual in connection with signing up for an event hosted by Aditro).

Aditro will process the collected personal data only for customer relationship management (CRM) and B2B sales and marketing purposes, including lead generation and lead nurturing, including the distribution of newsletters, on the legal basis that Aditro’s processing is necessary for Aditro’s legitimate interest of CRM and sales and marketing activities as described in this privacy notice.

Data Controllers

The data controller for the processing of the personal data provided is as follows:

 

SwedenAditro Enterprise AB, Swedish company registration no. 556985-9829, Box 1102, SE-172 22 Sundbyberg, SWEDEN
NorwayAditro Enterprise A/S, Norwegian company registration no. 913 143 663, Trelastgata 3, NO-0191 Oslo, NORWAY
Finland (private sector)Aditro Enterprise Oy, Finnish company registration no. 2644026-6, PL 201, FI026 31 Espoo, FINLAND
Finland (public sector)Aditro Public Oy, Finnish company registration no. 2644028-2, PL 201, FI026 31 Espoo, FINLAND

 

Personal data provided will be processed by the respective data controller, but may also be transferred to affiliates within the group of companies controlled by Aditro Holding AB (Swedish company registration no. 556652-1323) (“the Aditro Group”) and/or to subcontractors of the Aditro group. To the extent any personal data is transferred to a third country, such transfer shall be governed by internal Binding Corporate Rules of Aditro’s processor or the EU-US Privacy Shield (more information at www.salesforce.com).

 

Data subject rights

Each recipient of a newsletter may at any time elect to unsubscribe and will then no longer receive Aditro newsletters.

Each website visitor or other person (data subject) may at any time contact Aditro and request correction of any information regarding the data subject, which is incorrect or is no longer current. The data subject may also, following a written, signed application submitted to Aditro, to receive information regarding which personal data relating to the data subject is processed by Aditro and how Aditro processes that data.

If a data subject considers Aditro’s processing of his/her personal data to be in breach of applicable legislation on processing of personal data, a complaint can be directed to the Aditro Group Data Protection Officer (contact details above). A data subject may also lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in his/her country of residence, or to the lead supervisory authority mentioned below.

Contact details

If you have any questions in regard to this or any other information relating to privacy please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer.

Aditro Group Data Protection Officer
Name Ian van de Walle
E-Mailprivacy@aditro.com
Switchboard+46 (0)10 451 00 00

 

Lead supervisory authority

As described further in this privacy notice Aditro may process personal data received in more than one EU Member-State. Aditro Group including all subsidiaries will when possible register themselves under the authority of the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen), as the place of central administration of Aditro in the EU is in Sweden.

Please find the contact details of the Swedish Data Protection Authority below.

Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen)
E-Maildatainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Switchboard+46 (0)8 657 61 00
Postal addressP.O. Box 8114, 104 30 Stockholm, Sweden

 

Retention times

Personal data will not be stored for a longer than necessary for the purpose of Aditro’s CRM or B2B sales and marketing, or for compliance with legal requirements. As a general rule, this means that for Aditro customers, Aditro will store the personal data (names and contact details) of the relevant contact persons for the duration of the customer relationship, and for a reasonable time thereafter. For leads or prospective customers in Aditro’s sales process, Aditro will store the personal data for a maximum period of four (4) years after the last interaction between Aditro and that individual. For other contacts, Aditro will store the information for a maximum period of two (2) years after the last interaction between Aditro and that individual. Any sensitive data will be removed as soon as it is no longer strictly required. When the personal data is no longer required, Aditro will destroy or delete it in a secure manner. Aditro continuously removes or corrects personal data that we learn is incorrect or out of date.

Technical and organizational security measures

Aditro undertakes to take the technical and organizational security measures necessary in accordance with applicable national legislation in order to protect the personal data.

Cookies

Our website contains so-called cookies. A cookie is a small data file which the website stores temporarily on your computer. Aditro use Pardot to help us track activities on Aditro’s websites. For more information, please visit: https://help.salesforce.com/articleView?id=pardot_basics_cookies.htm&type=5

You can block cookies

If you do not accept the use of cookies, you can change the settings in your browser in order to block cookies. However, then you will not be able to use any services which require you to log on.